WOOP!
Welp...today has NOT been my day at all!
Firstly I had to stay up till 2am last night just to do English coursework >.<
annndd then I couldn't sleep :(
I woke up as tired as ever and had to go to college and if that wasn't bad enough (hehe ;D) I felt quite ill all day :/
I do feel a lot better now but today was just not good at all >.<
BUT TODAY I thought I might make a post about my favourite songs that I've been listening to recently! :)
so here goes...
1. By the grace of God- Katy Perry
Can I just say how BEAUTIFUL this song ACTUALLY is :) I've decided i'm gonna learn it on Piano! :) (I'll get to that sometime :'D)
2. ANY song by the lovely Kate Nash!
I've loved Kate Nash's songs for a LONG time, but only recently, I became OBSESSED <3
She has three albums:
'Made of bricks'
'My best friend is you'
'Girl talk'
I've gotta say when it came to 'girl talk' she changed her style A LOT. HOWEVER I still ADORED it! :)
I can't pick one song of hers in particular that's AMAZING because they all are ;)
BUT IF I had to pick just a few, I would say these are her best:
- Skeleton song (Made of bricks)
- Mariella (Made of bricks)
- Don't you want to share the guilt? (My best friend is you)
- Early Christmas present (My best friend is you)
- You were so far away (My best friend is you)
- Part heart (Girl talk)
- Are you there sweetheart (Girl talk)
- Sister (Girl talk)
- All talk (part heart)
Yeahhh, thats a few O.o i swear haha
But seriously, if you've never listened to Kate Nash, You should go do that :) RIGHT NOW!! :D
3. ANY song by smosh!
OF COURSE smosh had to be on this list :) I just recently downloaded the new album titled 'Sweet sound of smosh' :)
As I only downloaded this yesterday, I can't say I have listened to it properly yet HOWEVER these two guys NEVER fail to make me happy :) They made me feel so much better about doing homework at 2am :')
4. Last goodbye- Ke$ha
Okayy I actually bought this album like ALMOST a year ago, but you know what :) I still LOVE LOVE LOVE this song. I am such a HUGE fan of Ke$ha and fell in love with this particular song ;D Again, this song is just so beautiful :) Even if you don't like Ke$ha, I would still say to give this song a listen :)
5. For the love of a daughter- Demi Lovato
As with Ke$ha, I am also such a huge fan of Demi :) My obsession started in 2008 :') so yeah. Again, this song is really beautiful :) Really sad song, but for some reason I love sad songs :) haha i don't really know why!
I loved this song such much that I made a keyboard cover of it and uploaded it to youtube :)
Check it out if you like :) --->http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a5WiPQT5MMM
6. Fire starter-Demi Lovato
Of course I couldn't have JUST ONE Demi song on here :) This one is from her latest album titled 'Demi' and its just so...bad-ass ;) haha!
7. Fast in my car- Paramore
Ahh :) I just LOVE Paramore. Especially their latest album :) This song is probably one of my favourites ;) so of course THIS is on the list :D
8. Crazy- Gnarls Barkley
I only just started listening to this song again after so many years! I used to OBSESS Over this song SO much as a kid :) hehe. Annnddd....i'm addicted again O.O lol oops
That seems like a pretty good place to bring this list to an end :)
So there you have it, just A FEW of the songs that i have been listening to RECENTLY.
I don't really go for one genre of music, I just like any music in general :)
I mean on my iTunes I have Nicki Minaj, Paramore, Justin Bieber (Even though I don't like him any more) and then Evanescene (and many more artists)
I guess i just love music a little TOO MUCH
haha oops! Does that make me craaaaaazyyyyyyyyyy??????
Anywayysss.... I won't make this any more boring than it needs to be xD
Much love,
Laura xoxo <3
No comments:
Post a Comment